British Citizenship by Naturalisation

Who may apply for this?

If you are an adult who has no restrictions on the period of time to reside in the UK, you may be eligible to apply to be naturalised as a British Citizen.

No time restrictions on residing in the UK – have been granted indefinite leave to remain by the Home Office or a right of permanent residence in the UK under European law.

Requirements – Naturalisation as a person married to or civil partner of British Citizen

If you are married to or the civil partner of a British citizen, you must meet the requirements set out below to enable you to naturalise as a British Citizen:

  • Are 18 years old or over;
  • Sound mind;
  • Able to communicate in English to an adequate standard;
  • Sufficient knowledge of the UK;
  • Of good character;
  • Been in the UK for last 3 years and have not been in breach of the immigration laws in those years;
  • Not been absent from the UK for more than 270 days during the last 3 years;
  • Not been absent from the UK for more than 90 days during the last 12 months;
  • No time restrictions on the how long you may lawfully stay in the UK.

Requirements – Naturalisation as a person not married to or civil partner of British Citizen

If you are not married to a British citizen, you may still apply to be naturalised as a British Citizen if:

  • Are 18 years old or over;
  • Sound mind;
  • Able to communicate in English to an adequate standard;
  • Sufficient knowledge of the UK;
  • Of good character;
  • Intention to make your principal home in the UK;
  • Been in the UK for last 5 years and have not been in breach of the immigration laws in those years;
  • Not been absent from the UK for more than 450 days during the last 5 years;
  • Not been absent from the UK for more than 90 days during the last 12 months;
  • No time restrictions on the how long you may lawfully stay in the UK at any time during the last 12 months

Naturalisation at discretion of the Secretary of State

All naturalisation application whether or not as the partner of a British citizen is subject to the discretion of the Secretary of State. Therefore, even if you meet the requirements set out above, your application may be still be refused if there are good grounds. You may be naturalised as British citizen on a discretionary basis if you do not meet all of the above requirements (i.e. if absent from the UK for too long).

Ceremony

If your application for naturalisation as a British citizen is successful, you will have to attend a naturalisation ceremony, during which you will be required to swear an oath of allegiance to the Queen and make a pledge of loyalty to the United Kingdom.  You will be naturalised as a British citizen once you have attended this ceremony.