British Citizenship by Automatic Acquisition

Who may apply for this?

Individuals who are able to show that they are British citizens by law have the right to enter and reside in the UK free of immigration restrictions.

Eligibility for British Citizenship through automatic acquisitions

You will be a British citizen if:

  • Born in the UK before 1 January 1983; or
  • On 31 December 1982 you were a:
  • Citizen of the UK and Colonies;
  • Settled in the UK before 31 December 1982
  • Ordinarily resident in the UK at the date of 31 December 1983 for 5 years or more while a citizen of the UK and Colonies; or
  • On 31 December 1982, you were a:
  • Commonwealth citizen
  • At time of birth your parents were married;
  • At time of birth your father was a citizen of the UK and Colonies by birth in the UK; or
  • You were:
  • Born in the United Kingdom on or after 1 January 1983; and
  • At the time of birth your father was a British citizen or settled in the United Kingdom; and
  • At the time of birth your mother and father were married; or
  • You were:
  • Born in the United Kingdom on or after 1 January 1983; and
  • At the time of birth your mother was a British citizen or settled in the United Kingdom (irrespective of marriage); or
  • You were:
  • Born in the United Kingdom on or after 1 July 2006; and
  • At the time of birth your father was a British citizen or settled in the United Kingdom (irrespective of marriage).

Alternatively, you may automatically be a British citizen by descent if you were:

  • Born outside the United Kingdom before 1 January 1983; and
  • At the date of birth your father was a British citizen otherwise than by descent; and
  • At the date of birth your mother and father were married; or
  • You were:
  • Born outside the United Kingdom on or after 1 January 1983; and
  • At the time of birth your father was a British citizen otherwise than by descent; and
  • At the date of birth your mother and father were married; or
  • You were:
  • Born outside the United Kingdom on or after 1 January 1983; and
  • At the date of birth your mother was a British citizen otherwise than by descent.