Child Reunion Applications

Who may apply for a child visa?

This visa is aimed at any children under 18 living outside of the UK and wish to enter and remain in the UK indefinitely with a parent or other relative who is either settled or is applying for settlement in the UK.

What are the requirements for a child of a parent/relative settled in the UK or applying for settlement visa?

At the time of application:

If the child will live with both parents on entry to the UK:

  • Both parents are British citizens or hold indefinite leave to remain or will gain settlement in the same kind; or
  • One parent is a British citizen or has indefinite leave to remain and the other parent is making an application to enter the UK.

If the child will live with one parent on entry to the UK:

  • One parent holds British citizenship or holds indefinite leave to remain, and the other parent is deceased; or
  • One parent holds British citizenship or holds indefinite leave to remain, and that parent had sole responsibility for the upbringing of the child; or
  • One parent holds British citizenship or holds indefinite leave to remain, and it would be undesirable to exclude the child from the UK;
  • If the child is coming to live with a relative, the relative must be a British citizen or holds indefinite leave to remain and it would be undesirable to exclude the child from the UK;
  • Child must be related to the parent or relative as claimed;
  • At the date of application, the child is under 18;
  • The child is not married, in a civil partnership or leading an separate life;
  • Suitable accommodation and maintenance for the child, without recourse to public funds.

The sponsor/parent in the UK must be able to meet the financial requirements as you need to be adequately maintained without recourse to public funds, this consists of:

  • Gross annual income of £18,600; plus
  • £3,800 for a first child; plus
  • £2,400 for each additional child

What counts as income:

income from employment before tax and National Insurance (P60 and payslips);

  • income from self-employment or as director of a limited company in the UK – Self Assessment tax return;
  • cash savings above £16,000;
  • pension money;
  • non-employment income – from property rentals or dividends

Indefinite leave to enter the United Kingdom

If an application as a child of a parent or relative in the UK is successful, you will be granted indefinite leave to enter the United Kingdom.