EEA Document Certifying Permanent Residence

Who may apply for this document?

This is aimed at an EEA national who has lived in the UK for five years as a worker, employer, student, or self-sufficient person and wishes to apply for a document which certifies their stay in the UK indefinitely.

What are the requirements for the EEA document certifying permanent residence?

  • You are a EEA national;
  • 5 years residing in UK continuously;
  • In each year, not been absent from the UK for more than 6 months;
  • EEA national exercising Treaty rights as a worker, self-employed person, student or self-sufficient for 5 years continuously.

EEA document certifying permanent residence validity

This document is either endorsed in your passport or produced a separate document. This card is valid for 10 years, and after this period it will need to be renewed. It does not need to be renewed if you become naturalised as a British Citizen.