Returning Residents

Who may apply for this visa?

This visa is aimed at non-UK citizens who are not currently in the UK, but have been granted indefinite leave to remain in the UK earlier, who may be eligible to return to the UK for settlement as a returning resident.

The requirements for entry as a returning resident – Absent from the UK for less than 2 years

You may be admitted entry in to the UK for settlement as a returning resident if the Immigration Officer on arrival is satisfied that:

  • Held indefinite leave to remain in the UK before you last left the UK;
  • Not been away from the UK for more than 2 years;
  • Not receive assistance from public funds towards the cost of leaving the UK;
  • Seek admission for the purpose of settlement

You should consider applying for a Returning Resident visa before you travel, if you believe the Immigration Officer may not think you satisfy the above requirements.

The requirements for entry as a returning resident – Absent from the UK for more than 2 years

If you have been away from the UK for more than 2 years, you should apply for a Returning Resident visa before travelling to the UK.

  • Held indefinite leave to remain in the UK before you last left the UK;
  • Not been away from the UK for more than 2 years;
  • Not receive assistance from public funds towards the cost of leaving the UK;
  • Seek admission for the purpose of settlement
  • You have good reasons for you to be admitted as a returning resident – strong family ties in the UK, having lived in the UK for most of your life or other satisfactory reasons may be good reasons for you to be admitted as a returning resident.