Tier 1 Investor

Who may apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa?

The Tier 1 (Investor) Visa is aimed at non-EU nationals who want to invest £2 million of their own money in the UK.

What are the requirements for a Tier 1 Investor visa?

  • You must show that you have at least £2 million funds belonging to yourself, your spouse, civil partner or both of you jointly;
  • Your funds must be held in a regulated financial institution;
  • Your funds must be disposable in the UK;
  • You have opened a UK bank account for the purpose of investing not less than £2 million.

You will not be required to provide evidence of the source of funds, if they have been held 90 consecutive days before the date of the application. Although, you will need to show that the funds are genuinely yours that you are at liberty to invest freely, and that they have been obtained lawfully.

If the funds have not been held 90 consecutive days before the date of the application, you will need to provide evidence of the source of funds. Types of evidence of source can include a divorce settlement, a gift, a will, a deed of sale, award of winning and other source(s).

If a third party provides the funds, you will need to demonstrate that there is nothing about the character, conduct or associations of that person that would mean granting your application would not be conducive to the public good.

Extending your Tier 1 Investor visa

If you applied for your visa before 6 November 2014, and wish to extend your stay in the UK, you will need to demonstrate:

  • You have continuously invested at least £750,000 (or 75%) in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies within 3 months of your grant of leave or entry in to the UK;
  • You have £1 million funds under your control in the UK.

If you applied for your visa on or after 6 November 2014, and wish to extend your stay in the UK, you will need to demonstrate:

  • You have continuously invested not less than £2 million in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies within 3 months of your grant of leave or entry in to the UK;
  • You have £2 million funds under your control in the UK.

Settlement in the UK under Tier 1 Investor visa

You may apply for indefinite leave to remain:

  • After 5 years if you invest £2 million in the UK;
  • After 3 years if you invest £5 million in the UK;
  • After 2 years if you invest £10 million in the UK.

In order to be granted indefinite leave to remain under this category, you will need to demonstrate:

  • You have continuously invested not less than £2 million in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies;
  • You have £2 million funds under your control in the UK;
  • You have sufficient knowledge of the English language and Life in the UK.

Please note, you are allowed to spend 180 days (6 months) outside the UK each year, and still be able to apply for indefinite leave to remain.

British Citizenship

Once you have been settled in the UK for 12 months (indefinite leave to remain), you may be entitled to apply for naturalisation as a British Citizen.

With the policies and rules frequently changing, the complexities of the law and the present requirements being tough, we appreciate that clients place trust in us to provide expert advice and a first class service.

Here at Advantage Solicitors, we can reassure you that we prepare and submit visa applications to the highest standards, provide excellent legal representations and continue to have a successful track record for our clients.