Tier 5 Temporary Workers visa

Who may apply for this visa?

This visa is aimed at those who wish to come to the UK to gain work experience or to do training. The applicant must intend to undertake work that is related to the objectives and aims of the sponsor organisation – this may in terms of cultural, charitable, religious or other international objectives. Also includes volunteering.

Tier 5 Temporary Worker categories:

  • Creative and Sporting; Applications can be made under this category if you have been offered to carry out work as a creative person such as actors, dancers, musicians, film crew. It would also include sports persons. Length of time you can stay in the UK under this visa is up to 12 or 24 months.
  • Charity Workers; Applications can be made under this category if you wish to carry out unpaid voluntary work for a charity. The work that you intend to carry out in the UK must relate to the sponsoring charity ad this should not be a permanent employment. Length of time you can stay in the UK under this visa is up to 12 months.
  • Religious Workers; Applications can be made to carry out religious work in the UK such as preaching or working in a religious order. However, your salary must be equivalent to people who have gained settlement in the UK and are on the same position. Length of time you can stay in the UK under this visa is up to 24 months.
  • Government Authorised Exchange; Applications can be made for those who wish to come to the UK for a short period of time to carry out work experience, undertake training, participate in an Overseas Government Language Programme, carry out research or fellowship through an Government Authorised Exchange scheme. Length of time you can stay in the UK under this visa is up to 12 or 24 months.
  • International Agreement; Applications can be made under this category if upon entry, you will be contracted to carry out work and this is covered by international law. This would include working for a foreign government. Experience is essential in the sector that you have been contracted to work in the UK. Length of time you can stay in the UK under this visa is up to 2 years and a maximum of 6 years.

What are the requirements for the Tier 5 Temporary Worker?

  • Obtained a certificate of sponsorship from a UK sponsoring employer who holds a valid Tier 5 Sponsor License. Each of the above subcategory has different requirements in order to receive a valid certificate of sponsorship number;
  • You have sufficient funds to maintain yourself during your stay in the UK

Extension – Further leave to remain as a Tier 5 Temporary Worker

  • You need to demonstrate that you will be sponsored in the same sub-category and in the same role as your initial application;
  • Obtained a certificate of sponsorship from a UK sponsoring employer who holds a valid Tier 5 Sponsor License;
  • You have sufficient funds to maintain yourself during your stay in the UK.

The extension of the Tier 5 visa will only be up to the maximum period of months which the relevant sub-category permits.

Settlement – Indefinite leave to remain as a Tier 5 Temporary Worker

Please note, the Tier 5 Temporary Worker does not lead to settlement in the UK.

You can only be granted indefinite leave to remain in the International Agreement sub-category of the Tier 5 Temporary Worker visa. This will only be possible if you have spent 5 continuous years lawfully in the UK under this sub-category.