Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa

Who may apply for this visa?

You may be eligible to live and work in the UK for up to 24 months under the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme if:

  • You are between 18-30 years old;
  • National of Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea or Taiwan

What are the requirements for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa?

  • You are between 18-30 years old;
  • Citizen of Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea or Taiwan;
  • You have sufficient funds which will satisfy maintenance element;
  • You do not have any child under the age of 18 or you are not financially responsible for him/her;
  • Must not have been in the UK previously under Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme or ‘Working holidaymaker category.;
  • Sponsored by employer in the UK an obtain a certificate of sponsorship reference umber if you are a national of Hong Kong or Republic of Korea or Taiwan;
  • Other countries stated above sponsored by their government.

What you are permitted to do under this visa if your application is successful?

  • Work and engage in privately funded studies
  • Set up a business and be self-employed – however, premises must be rented, your equipment is worth a maximum of £5,000 and you must not have any employees;
  • Voluntary work or placements

Length of time visa will be valid

If our application is successful, you will be granted 24 months permission to stay in the UK and can enter and exit during the validity of your visa. It is not possible to extend your stay under this visa.