UK Tier 1 Exceptional talent visa

Who may apply for this visa?

This category is for individuals who have been internationally recognised as a leader or emerging leader and endorsed in their field of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts and wish to come to the UK.

What are the requirements for the Tier 1 Exceptional talent visa?

  • Endorsed by a Designated Competent Body – applications for an endorsement can be made to UK Visas and Immigration using a form and supporting evidence.

Extension of Tier 1 Exceptional talent visa

You must demonstrate:

  • Earned income in your most recent permission to stay in the UK either through employment or self-employment in your expert field for which you have been endorsed;
  • The Designated competent Body still uphold their endorsements;
  • Adequate knowledge of spoken and understanding English language.

Settlement as a Tier 1 Exceptional talent visa –Indefinite leave to remain

On applying for indefinite leave to remain, you must demonstrate:

  • Earned income in your most recent permission to stay in the UK either through employment or self-employment in your expert field for which you have been endorsed;
  • The Designated competent Body still uphold their endorsements;
  • Continuous lawful 5 years residing in the UK;
  • During the 5 years, no more than 180 days absence in each of the 12 months;
  • Adequate knowledge of English Language and Life in the UK test.