Standard Visit Visa for Business

Who may apply for this visa?

This visa is aimed at non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK to carry out business activities. If you wish to make an application under this category, this must be done from your country of residence. However, if you are a non-visa national, you can apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border.

What are the requirements for a visit visa for business?

  • You are a genuine visitor and will leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • You will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home;
  • Genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities;
  • Have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds.

Permitted business activities:

  • General activities:
  • Attend meetings, conferences, seminars or interviews;
  • Give talks and speeches (not commercial events – must not make a profit);
  • Negotiate and sign contracts/deals;
  • Attend trade fairs for promotional work;
  • Site visits and inspections;
  • Collect information for an overseas employer.

Intra-corporate activities:

  • Overseas employee may come to the UK to advise, consult, provide training, share skills and knowledge on a specific internal project with UK employees of the same trade group.

Prospective Entrepreneur

  • Support from a registered firm regulated by the FCA, or approved seed funding competition, or UK government department to set up, join or take over a business in the UK.

Creative

  • Includes an artist, entertainer or musician who wishes to give performances as an individual or as part of a group;
  • Take part in competitions, auditions, promotional activities or make personal appearances;
  • Take part in cultural events or festivals;
  • Includes technical/personal staff or member of a production team of an artist, entertainer or musician however they must attend the same event as the artist, entertainer or musician and must be employed for them overseas;
  • Film crew employed by an overseas company can visit the UK to shoot in a location for a film or programme that is produced and financed overseas.

Sport

  • A sportsperson may be involved in a sports tournament or sport event as an individual or as a team;
  • Personal appearances, take part in promotional activities or trials provided they are not in front of a paying audience
  • Take part in training provided they are not being paid by a UK sporting body, join an amateur team/club to gain experience in specific sport
  • Personal or technical staff of sports person or sports officials may also be able to attend the same event as the sports person provided they are employed for them overseas.

Overseas roles which require undertaking specific activities in the UK

  • An overseas employee may visit the UK to participate in a range of activities which relates to their employment overseas.

Activities which are not permitted

  • Not permitted to work;
  • Not permitted to receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK;
  • Not permitted to undertake more than 30 days non-incidental study in the UK.

Adequate funds

Adequate funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working a paid job or relying on public funds. This includes:

  • Costs of return or onward journey;
  • Costs relating to dependants;
  • Costs of planned activities.

How long is this visa granted for?

A Standard Business Visit visa will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. Unless the visa is endorsed as a single or dual-entry visa, you may leave and enter the UK as many times as you wish during the validity of your visa.