Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfers

Who may apply for this visa?

This visa is aimed at an individual who has received an offer from an overseas employer for a position in a UK branch of a multinational employer’s company.

4 types of Intra-company visas:

  • Short term staff:- This visa is for an employee who has worked for their employer overseas for a minimum of 12 months and who wish to come to the UK to work in the UK for a short period of 12 months. They are considered necessary as the position cannot be filled by someone settled in the UK or an EEA national.
  • Long term staff: – This type of visa can be valid for 12 months or more and where the position requires their input which otherwise cannot be filled by a settled person in the UK or EEA national. The maximum period which can be granted is 5 years or 9 years if the applicant earns over £155,300 per year.
  • Graduate Trainee: Aimed at a recent graduate who wish to undertake a graduate trainee programme for a specialist role. This visa requires prior 3 months experience with the employer and the maximum time you can stay in the UK is 12 months under this visa type.
  • Skills Transfer: Transferring employees to the UK branch of an overseas company to gain skills, knowledge or to transfer skills by training others. The maximum length of stay under this visa is 6 months.

What are the requirements for the Tier 2 Intra-company transfer migrant?

  • Worked for your overseas employer for a certain period of time;
  • Received an employment offer from overseas employer who holds an Tier 2 ICT Sponsor Licence in the UK;
  • Valid Certificate of Sponsorship by employer;
  • Job positions appears on list of occupations equivalent to a NQF level 6 or above as stated in Code of Practice;
  • You annual salary is at least £24,800 (Short term staff, skills transfer, graduate trainee) or £41,500 if applying for Long Term Staff;
  • Adequate funds to support yourself without recourse to public funds.

Extensions – further leave to remain as a Tier 2 Intra-company transfer

  • You are employed by the same employer when you were granted your last leave;
  • Valid Certificate of Sponsorship by employer;
  • You annual salary is at least £24,800 (Short term staff, skills transfer, graduate trainee) or £41,500 if applying for Long Term Staff;
  • Adequate funds to support yourself without recourse to public funds.

Settlement – indefinite leave to remain as a Tier 2 Intra-company transfer

  • Continuous 5 years spent lawfully in the UK;
  • In the 5 years you have been in the UK, in each of these years you have not spent more than 180 days outside of the UK;
  • Not in breach of any immigration laws;
  • You are seen as someone who is essential for the employment in question and your employer certifies this;
  • You are remunerated at an appropriate salary;
  • You have demonstrated adequate knowledge of the English language and life in the UK test.

If you have been granted leave as a Tier 2 ICT before 6th April 2011, and have lived in the UK for 10 years, you can apply for indefinite leave to remain under long residence rules.

If you were issued with Tier 2 ICT Short Term Staff, Graduate Trainee or Skills Transfer category, you may be able to apply to enter the UK in the Tier 2 ICT Long Term Staff category without waiting 12 months.